Skip to main content

Data

Medicare Enrollment and Medicare Advantage Share by State (May 2026)

In May 2026, 51.2% of the 70,465,854 people with Medicare were enrolled in a Medicare Advantage or other private plan — up 8.2 points from May 2021. Enrollment ranges widely by state, from 2.8% in Alaska to 63.5% in Michigan, so what is common where you live may look very different a few states over.

This share is also called Medicare Advantage market share, or Medicare Advantage penetration. The table below lists it for every state beside total Medicare enrollment by state, and each state name links to that state's Medicare page, with its free counseling line.

At a glance

National MA share

51.2%

Change since baseline

+8.2

Highest state

Michigan — 63.5%

Lowest state

Alaska — 2.8%

Each bar shows one state's share of Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in a Medicare Advantage or other private plan.

Medicare Advantage market share (penetration) and Medicare enrollment by state

Rows are sorted from the highest share to the lowest.

StateMedicare enrollment (people with Medicare)MA share (May 2026)Change since May 2021Extra Help share (all LIS)
Michigan2,320,42463.5%+11.720.2%
Alabama1,141,49861.5%+11.128.3%
Rhode Island252,02759.8%+9.325.1%
Maine390,10158.9%+11.833.6%
North Carolina2,317,19057.9%+13.422.8%
Louisiana965,22857.9%+11.131.8%
Wisconsin1,370,85557.5%+8.318.0%
Florida5,323,72857.2%+6.423.1%
Minnesota1,203,65556.8%+4.716.3%
Connecticut782,26156.8%+8.832.3%
West Virginia456,99556.7%+14.028.3%
Ohio2,623,88856.6%+7.721.5%
Georgia2,025,00856.2%+9.127.6%
Kentucky1,008,68255.4%+12.126.6%
Utah488,79755.0%+11.813.4%
Texas5,004,32454.9%+8.523.1%
Pennsylvania3,032,75654.6%+7.921.9%
Missouri1,369,42454.6%+10.720.8%
Oregon970,85153.9%+4.923.2%
Tennessee1,525,79553.6%+8.223.1%
New York4,047,04153.6%+7.737.6%
Hawaii316,11553.3%+3.923.4%
Colorado1,086,71152.3%+6.317.8%
Nevada628,26852.1%+8.721.1%
California7,227,10751.5%+4.432.2%
Arizona1,557,46751.5%+6.422.3%
Indiana1,423,45550.9%+10.622.1%
New Mexico475,56450.8%+8.432.9%
Washington1,580,25349.8%+10.421.0%
Arkansas691,98447.2%+13.328.3%
South Carolina1,282,89746.7%+9.621.9%
Idaho415,33546.0%+5.717.9%
Mississippi656,32845.3%+15.734.7%
Illinois2,483,25543.9%+10.222.9%
Oklahoma828,45742.5%+11.824.0%
New Jersey1,838,40841.5%+6.519.5%
Virginia1,752,76039.6%+10.320.3%
Iowa708,06737.7%+9.716.7%
Massachusetts1,512,96735.8%+6.631.7%
South Dakota206,08935.7%+9.715.2%
North Dakota153,76435.5%+12.814.9%
District of Columbia97,61034.4%+9.250.9%
Nebraska398,18434.2%+9.916.3%
Kansas608,44833.5%+8.216.7%
Delaware257,55632.7%+9.617.7%
New Hampshire360,21531.3%+5.614.4%
Montana272,02029.8%+6.915.8%
Maryland1,196,34825.0%+8.622.4%
Wyoming132,91515.4%+9.514.7%
Vermont170,34512.7%-7.025.3%
Alaska123,7502.8%+0.725.7%
Download the full dataset (CSV)

How we built this

  • We calculate each state's Medicare Advantage share as the share of everyone with Medicare — Part A or Part B — enrolled in a Medicare Advantage or other private plan, using Medicare Monthly Enrollment published by CMS.
  • The change column compares May 2026 against May 2021, the same month five years earlier, so it reflects a five-year trend rather than a single seasonal swing.
  • The Extra Help share is the share of Part D enrollees receiving the Part D Low-Income Subsidy — whether they qualify automatically ("deemed eligible") through Medicaid, a Medicare Savings Program or Supplemental Security Income, or by applying directly — combining CMS's PRSCRPTN_DRUG_DEEMED_ELIGIBLE_FULL_LIS_BENES, PRSCRPTN_DRUG_FULL_LIS_BENES and PRSCRPTN_DRUG_PARTIAL_LIS_BENES columns.
  • We publish this analysis as education. We do not sell insurance, and no plan pays us based on how this table ranks its state.
  • A higher or lower Medicare Advantage share in your state is not a recommendation for or against any plan type — it reflects what other people chose, not what is right for you.
  • American Samoa, Foreign and Other Outlying Areas, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, Unknown, Virgin Islands are excluded from this analysis because CMS reports them separately from the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Source: Medicare Monthly Enrollment: https://data.cms.gov/summary-statistics-on-beneficiary-enrollment/medicare-and-medicaid-reports/medicare-monthly-enrollment

Data updated: September 10, 2026

Add this chart to your site

Copy the code below to embed this chart, free, on your own page. Keep the attribution link below it — it tells your readers where the numbers come from.

<iframe
  src="https://my65playbook.com/embed/data/medicare-advantage-share"
  title="Medicare Enrollment and Medicare Advantage Share by State (May 2026)"
  width="100%"
  height="720"
  style="border:0;max-width:100%;"
  loading="lazy"
></iframe>
<p style="margin:8px 0 0;font:14px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;">
  Data from <a href="https://my65playbook.com/data/medicare-advantage-share-by-state" target="_blank" rel="noopener">My65 Playbook</a>
</p>

Data from My65 Playbook

Related data: Medicare plan choices by state